Summit19 Schedule

    Thursday June 20, 2019
    Summit19 agenda is subject to change.

    8:00a - 8:20a Welcome & Registration                               
    8:20a - 9:35a

    KEYNOTE (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Keynote | Claim Code: C043RYUTQL) - Thomas Sterner - The Science and Technology of Being Fully Engaged

    9:35a - 9:45a

    Break

    Location Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
      Track 1

    Leadership

    LEAD: Meridith Grommon

    Track 2
    Technical

    LEAD: Kathleen Bland

    Track 3

    Innovation

    LEAD: Brad Brezinski

    Track 4

    Business/Industry Essentials

    LEAD: Mike Willey

    Morning Tracks

    9:45a - 10:45a

    Session

    Pam Nintrup - Motivating and Leading Change Successfully

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Leadr1 | Claim Code:C043MFXHS0)

    Session

    Dr. Chuck Suscheck - Using Concrete Data for a More Predictable Flow of Work

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Tech1 | Claim Code:C043N622AG)

    Session

    Eric Weissmann - Cincinnati’s Innovation Ecosystem

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Strat1 | Claim Code:C043BJ4DN9)

    Session

    Alandes Powell - Mistakes and Influence While Managing a Project

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Bus1 | Claim Code:C043TNL2JW)

    10:45a - 10:50a Break
    Morning Tracks

    10:50a - 11:50a

    Session

    Kevin Derbin - Conflict Management / Levering The Power of Conflict

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Leader2 | Claim Code:C043OPOQB6)

    Session

    Jon Terry - Making the Product Shift: What The Heck Does That Mean?

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Tech2 | Claim Code:C043E8DTL8)

    Session

    Dr. Bud Baker (Robert J. Kegerreis) - In Search of Innovation: A Current Case Study in Organizing for Success

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Strat2 | Claim Code:C043WDXHFJ)

    Session

    David Hollabaugh - Projects in Big Con vs Startups and the Difference Between Project vs Program

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Bus2 | Claim Code:C043VYJBHX)

    11:50a - 1:00p Lunch

    Afternoon Tracks

    1:00p - 2:00p

    Session

    Rebekah Clarke- The Black and White of Authentic Stakeholder Engagement

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Leader3 | Claim Code:C043CF1O1F)

    Session

    Ron Dues - The Reluctant Agilist

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Tech3 | Claim Code:C0436XT328)

    Session

    Dr. Adedeji Badiru - Managing the Project of Innovation

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Strat3 | Claim Code:C043UAZ0AN)

    Session

    Jon Cook - The Project Manager - Their Leadership Role in Successful Innovation

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Bus3 | Claim Code:C043J4204N)

    2:00p - 2:05p Break
    Afternoon Tracks

    2:05p - 3:05p

    Session

    Colleen White - Are You an Inclusive Project Manager?

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Leader4 | Claim Code:C043QGGXVO)

    Session

    Tom Sterner - The Science and Technology of Being Fully Engaged

    Session

    Kevin Murray - Innovation for the Organization

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Strat4 | Claim Code:C043DXHQ2V)

     

    Session

    Kevin Willey - It's all About Outcomes, not Output

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Bus4 | Claim Code:C043ZOJKA8)

    3:05p - 3:10p Break
    Afternoon Tracks

    3:10p - 4:10p

    Session

    Marcie Lensges, Tim Kloppenborg, Charlie Slaven - What Agile Behaviors Help You Lead Traditional Projects More Effectively?

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Leader5 | Claim Code:C0430OA7TL)

    Session (cont.)

    Tom Sterner (Presenting until 3:40 PM)

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Tech4A | Claim Code:C0433H0GRB)

     Session

    Eric Volz, Matt Delaney - Leveraging Innovation with Intellectual Property

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Strat5 | Claim Code:C0434ZCZ8B)

    Session

    Kate Schroder - Diarrhea Deaths in Kids: Bending Global Trends

    (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Bus5 | Claim Code:C043964KID)

    4:10p Break
    4:30p - 5:30p

    5:30p - 6:30p
    KEYNOTE (Activity ID: Summit19-620-Keynot2 | Claim Code:C043O6X5N7) - PMI: Jennifer Tharp - Leading Projects in an Era of Disruption - PMI's Talen Triangle®

    Happy Hour
    - Meet the Speakers / Sponsors
    Friday June 21, 2019

    Summit19 agenda is subject to change.

    8:00a - 8:20a Welcome & Registration                               
    8:20a - 9:35a Women in Technology Panel (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Panel | Claim Code:C0438K8D7A) - Defining Your Path to Success

    Panelists: Jennifer Tharp (PMI), Cathy Coletts (Weiss Technik North America, Inc.), Denise Bartick (MAX Technical Training), Ashima Sharma (PNC Financial Services), Jennifer Bush (Moderator, Xavier University)
    9:35a - 9:45a

    Break

    Location Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
      Track 1

    Leadership

    LEAD: Meridith Grommon

    Track 2
    Technical

    LEAD: Kathleen Bland

    Track 3

    Innovation

    LEAD: Brad Brezinski

    Track 4

    Business/Industry Essentials

    LEAD: Mike Willey

    Morning Tracks

    9:45a - 10:45a

    Session

    Audrey Boydston - Lean-Agile Leadership...Transform Yourself, Transform Your Organization

    (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Leader1 | Claim Code:C043D3HLON)

    Session

    Bruce Gay - Design Thinking & Project Management

    (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Tech1 | Claim Code:C04308WHPF)

    Session (Part I)

    Dr. Tom Merrill - ExperienceInnovation™ | Aware: A Hands-On Design Thinking Workshop

    Session

    Scott Pochron - PM's Survival Guide in the Age of Digital Transformation

    (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Bus1 | Claim Code:C043W5KEWW)

    10:45a - 10:50a Break
    Morning Tracks

    10:50a - 11:50a

    Session

    Shrini "Chris" Keskar - Integrated Risk Management with Business & IT – A Success Approach for Modern Complex Programs

    (Activity ID: C04335IG4S | Claim Code:C04335IG4S)

    Session

    Kevin Derbin - Leading Productive Meetings

    (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Tech2 | Claim Code:C0431K4071)

    Session (Part II)

    Dr. Tom Merrill - ExperienceInnovation™ | Aware: A Hands-On Design Thinking Workshop

    (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Strat1A | Claim Code:C043RXB7GX)

    Session

    Kirk Ball - Successful Project Management in Technology Initiatives

    (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Bus2 | Claim Code:C043EPPEKO)

    11:50a - 1:00p

    Lunch

    PMI SWO Academic Outreach Recognition Ceremony (12:00 - 12:15p)
    Honors volunteers, partners, faculty, students and communities for outstanding achievement & meaningful partnerships that incite Project Management professionalism, scholarly engagement, and positive community impact. This year features the Deer Park High School Career Academy progression and certification achievements as well as Xavier University’s 2019 Project Management Competition.

    Lifetime Achievement Award Presentation: Debra L. Miersma, PMI Fellow (12:15p)

    Afternoon Tracks

    1:00p - 2:00p

    Session

    Julie Collinsworth - Tips to Stay Focused in a Crisis Situation

    (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Leader3 | Claim Code:C043Z13AJF)

    Session

    Judy M. Sanker - ITIL 4 Introduction

    (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Tech3 | Claim Code:C043NJP6C2)

    Session

    Grant Hoffman - Playing to our Strengths: How the Venture Lab at UC's 1819 Innovation Hub is Fostering Tomorrow's High Growth Opportunities

    (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Strat3 | Claim Code:C043SPHQJK)

    Session

    Kimberlee McGill - Dealing with Team Dysfunction Without Going to Jail

    (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Bus3 | Claim Code:C043UHZQ21)

    2:00p - 3:00p KEYNOTE (Activity ID: Summit19-621-Keynote | Claim Code:C0432UGBU9) - Derreck Kayongo - From Homeless Refugee to Social Entrepreneur